Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I LT888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225296

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 AGS RAF
Registration: LT888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile NW of RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Narrative:
Anson LT888 was assigned to 7 Air Gunnery School, RAF at RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales. The aircraft collided with Lysander T1588 and crashed a quarter of a mile to the northwest of Stormy Down on 21st September 1943. All crews in both aircraft were killed: five in the Anson, two in the Lysander. According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down:

"There had been no accidents in August [1943] but on September 19th [1943] Sgt Lovett overshot in Anson LT831 and hit the east perimeter fence. Two days later, Sgt P Strycharek (Polish) was in the circuit in Anson LT888 when Lysander T1588 piloted by Sgt W Routledge with AC.1 Bob Tarling as tow operator was ordered to take off. The two aircraft collided at 600 feet a quarter of a mile North West of the airfield. Both crews in both aircraft were killed.

Besides the two pilots and the operator these were air gunner instructor Sgt D Brunnell and trainee air gunners AC.2s Penfold, Price and Ralph, Sgt Strycharek (aged 28) and AC Penfold (aged 20) were buried at Nottage cemetery on the following Monday.

Geoff Worley of 117 Air Gunnery course recalls marching past the ambulance bays after this crash. Their instructor, Sgt "Killer" Kyle made some remarks to divert their attention from the stretchers propped up against the walls, drying out after being scrubbed clean."

Crew of Anson LT888:
Sergeant Piotr Olgierd Strycharek. Polish Air Force (Pilot, aged 28) (Service Number 794514) - killed.
Sergeant Donald Arthur Brundell. Wireless Op/Air Gunner (Service Number 1208264 - killed. Buried Diss Cemetery, Sec. N. Grave 370.
AC.2 William Sydney Penfold (Air Gunner Under Training, Service Number 1880171) - killed. Buried Porthcawl Cemetery, Block 4. Row H. Grave 7.
AC.2 Jack Eric Price (Air Gunner Under Training, Service Number 1852089) - killed. Buried Swindon (Whitworth Road) Cemetery, Sec. F. Grave 346.
AC.2 Walter John Ralph (Air Gunner Under Training, aged 18, Service Number 1851537) - killed. Buried Islington Cemetery And Crematorium, Sec. M. Block 8. Grave 20973P.

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 1991, Royal Air force Aircraft LA100-LZ999, p 99.
2. Sturtivant, Ray, 1988 The Anson File, Air Britain
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
5. https://mysliwcy.pl/forum/watki.php?id=1464 (Polish text)
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7504346/strycharek,-piotr-olgierd/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2763496/brundell,-donald-arthur/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717922/penfold,-william-sidney/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710302/price,-jack-eric/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735278/ralph,-walter-john/
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13157-430921-Unaccounted-airmen-21-9-1943