Mid-air collision Accident Westland Lysander TT. Mk III T1588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225297

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander TT. Mk III
Owner/operator:7 AGS RAF
Registration: T1588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile NW of RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Narrative:
Lysander T1588 was assigned to 7 Air Gunnery School, RAF, at RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales. The aircraft collided with Avro Anson LT888 and crashed a quarter of a mile to the northwest of Stormy Down on 21st September 1943. All crews in both aircraft were killed: five in the Anson, two in the Lysander. According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down:

"There had been no accidents in August [1943] but on September 19th [1943] Sgt Lovett overshot in Anson LT831 and hit the east perimeter fence. Two days later, Sgt P Strycharek (Polish) was in the circuit in Anson LT888 when Lysander T1588 piloted by Sgt W Routledge with AC.1 Bob Tarling as tow operator was ordered to take off. The two aircraft collided at 600 feet a quarter of a mile North West of the airfield. Both crews in both aircraft were killed.

Geoff Worley of 117 Air Gunnery course recalls marching past the ambulance bays after this crash. Their instructor, Sgt "Killer" Kyle made some remarks to divert their attention from the stretchers propped up against the walls, drying out after being scrubbed clean."

Crew of Lysander T1588
Sergeant William Burrell Routledge (Pilot, aged 21)(Service Number 1040042) - killed. Buried Chilton Cemetery, Ferryhill, County Durham, Sec. A. Grave 496.
AC.1 Reginald Tarling (Air Gunner) (Service Number 1119875) - killed. Buried Port Talbot (Goytre) Cemetery, Plot 4. Row S. Grave 14

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13157-430921-Unaccounted-airmen-21-9-1943&p=77484&styleid=3
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2837689/routledge,-william-burrell/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717955/tarling,-reginald/
6. http://www.newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=11055