Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225299

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 AGS RAF
Registration: MG131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 1½ miles off Porthcawl Point -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rhoose, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Narrative:
This Anson was built by Avro at Yeadon and was assigned to 7 AGS (Air Gunnery School). The aircraft collided with aircraft Anson LV300 and crashed into the sea 1.5 miles off Porthcawl Point on 8th May 1944. According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down:

"Monday, May 8th was a black day for 7 Air Gunnery School with 8 deaths in two aircraft. Three Ansons took off from Rhoose on cine-gun exercise with a Martinet. Ansons LV300 and MG131 collided about 1½ miles out at sea from Porthcawl Point. Immediately the duty boat put out only to find an empty dingy and some wreckage.

The crew of MG131 were Flt Sgt Deans (pilot), AC.2s Holland, Killman and Knowles. On board LV300 were Flt Sgt J Davies (RCAF) (pilot), AC.2s Robinson, Shoesmith and Grienthwaite, Eventually all their bodies were found and Flt Sgt Davies, aged 25, was buried at Nottage as a Pilot Of MG131.

Crew:
MG131.
P/O Joseph Davis 25yo J/89048 RCAF. Pilot. Killed. 1
Son of Joseph and Annie Davis of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Ac2 William Grisenthwaite 30yo 2225824 RAFVR. AG (U/T). Killed. 2
Son of George and Annie Grisenthwaite of Penrith; husband of Annie Grisenthwaite of High Glenridding.
Ac2 John Gordon Robinson 19yo 3042103 RAFVR. AG (U/T). Killed. 3
Son of Mr & Mrs Arthur Robinson of Rievaulx.
Ac2 Ronald Shoesmith 20yo 1606926 RAVR. AG (U/T). Killed. 4
Son of Harry and Florence Shoesmith of Westfield, Woking. His sister also fell.

Burials:
1 Porthcawl Cemetery. Block 4. Row H. Grave 9.
2 Penrith Cemetery. Section Pink. Row V.V.V. Grave 20.
3 Helmsley Cemetery. North-West Corner.
4 Old Woking Burial Ground. Plot 4. Joint grave 1488*.

Wreckage:
Scattered on the sea bed.

Additional Information:
*AcW2 Thelma Joan Shoesmith 18yo 2160052 WAAF. Died on the 5th of June 1944. Additional memorial to their sister Dorothy, who out lived her siblings and passed away during 2014, aged 95.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1991, Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100 to MZ999, p 30.
2. Sturtivant, Ray, 1988, The Anson File, Air Britain
3. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515882/details/avro-anson-i-lv300
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf