Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225302

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P9509
MSN: 650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Llanbedr, Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Northwest Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr, Llanbedr, Gwynedd
Narrative:
First Flown 23-4-40; to RAF at 12 MU 25-4-40. Issued to 19 Squadron 18-9-40. To 152 Squadron 26-9-40. To 58 OTU 23-3-41 thence to 53 OTU 6-1-42

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed due to running out of fuel, leading to a wheels up forced landing near RAF Llanbedr, Llanbedr, Gwynedd 2-4-42. Struck Off Charge 9-4-42

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, p 90
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf