Incident small aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225303

Date:Monday 20 May 2019
Time:19:45
Type:small aircraft
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wausau Downtown Airport (KAUW), Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small aircraft tipped on it's wing when landing at Wausau Downtown Airport (KAUW), Wausau, Wisconsin.
The pilot was uninjured and the damage was minimal.

Sources:

https://waow.com/news/wisconsin-news/2019/05/20/breaking-plane-crashes-in-wausau/
https://eu.wausaudailyherald.com/story/news/2019/05/20/wausau-plane-crash-downtown-airport/3749150002/
https://wsau.com/news/articles/2019/may/21/plane-crashes-in-wausau/