ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225324
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 10:25 |
Type: |  Cessna 402C |
Owner/operator: | Azure Aviation Limited |
Registration: | C6-AAL |
MSN: | 402C0332 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF), Staniel Cay, Exuma -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nassau-Paradise Island Airport (PID/MYPI) |
Destination airport: | George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) |
Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the flight was uneventful up until the point of landing. After landing and during roll-out, the pilot observed that although brakes were being applied, there was no braking action on the left side. The pilot advised that he continued to apply brakes, whilst maintaining back pressure on the yoke, however, only the right brakes responded and subsequently there was a loss of directional control that led to a runway excursion taking place (to the left).
The aircraft received extensive damages including to its left propeller and wing, nose cone, left main gear and assembly, undercarriage. There were no injuries were reported in relation to this accident.
Sources:
https://www.jonesbahamas.com/police-investigate-plane-crash https://ewnews.com/plane-with-eight-americans-on-board-skids-off-runway-in-exuma http://azureaviationltd.com/about-us.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |