Accident Avro Lancaster LM121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225325

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:01:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM121
MSN: LS-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km west of Lormaison, Oise département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:Trappes Railway Yards
Narrative:
The aircraft, of XV Squadron, had taken off from Mildenhall Air Force base in Suffolk as part of a force detailed to bomb the railway marshalling yards at Trappes on the outskirts of Paris as part of the Transportation Plan. It was intercepted near the turning point near Meru, north of Paris by Hptm. Fritz Söthe of 4./N.J.G.4 flying a Me110 and set on fire. The aircraft eventually crashed in a fireball on farm land belonging to M. Andre Postolle. This was Sothe's 1ft victory of the night, and 7th overall.

Sources:

My personal research into my Uncle's life and loss using Squadron documents, the official loss card and German documents and night fighter claims. Also a number of French eye witness accounts.
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 030.

Google Maps

Images:

These are pieces of the starboard wing as dug up in 1994 when the A16 Amiens to Paris autoroute was cut through the Postolle land and crash site. The pictures were taken by M. Alain Ducreux and made available to me during a ceremony in Lormaison on 31st May 2003