Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N9956K, 21 May 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225326

Date:21-MAY-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp. Trustee
Registration: N9956K
MSN: 2066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5nm W of Puerto Plata Airport -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Vega
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell 206B Jetranger II N9956K crashed and burst into flames under unknown circumstances. The pilot survived with injuries and burns. He later died in the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.eltiempo.com.do/al-menos-tres-muertos-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-puerto-plata/
https://www.facebook.com/211274408916639/posts/2588825011161555/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9956K
http://www.instazu.com/media/2016816174595961871

Media: