Gear-up landing Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N5457X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225339

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5457X
MSN: 18502338
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4203 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cascade Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:Whittier, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after landing on water, the amphibious airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The passenger in the front right seat drowned following the accident, likely as a result of being incapacitated by head injuries sustained during the impact. The landing gear were found extended and the landing gear selector was found in the "down" position.

The airplane was equipped with a visual landing gear indicator as well as an audio annunciator that was designed to provide a reminder of the gear position to the pilot once the airplane had slowed to its landing approach speed. During the nearly 7 years that the pilot had owned the airplane, the landing gear annunciator system had been out of adjustment and did not give an audible alert until after landing. The pilot was aware of the discrepancy but did not have the system repaired or adjusted.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to configure the landing gear for the water landing. The pilot stated that he was likely distracted by both passengers, who were talking throughout the flight, including during the descent, and landing approach. It is likely that his distraction due to the talking passengers contributed to his failure to configure the gear and to recognize that it was not configured properly before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to configure the landing gear for a water landing, which resulted in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction due to his talking passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA152

Location