Incident Boeing 747-428 (BCF) N952CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225343

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:06:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428 (BCF)
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N952CA
MSN: 25238/872
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Andersen AFB, Yigo -   Guam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam Air Force Base, HI (PHIK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
National Flight N8-443, a Boeing 747-428(BCF), was on initial climb from Guam-Andersen AFB when a number of flap parts separated. The plane landed safely at its destination airport.

The aircraft is still on the ground in Honolulu 12 days later.

A flaps part, about 11 feet in length, was washed ashore at Guam on Friday May 17th 2019, a second flaps part of about 8 feet length on Sunday (May 19th 2019).

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NCR443/history/20190511/0530Z/PGUA/PHIK
https://www.postguam.com/news/local/nd-plane-part-found/article_f8ebef32-79ee-11e9-abca-9b3d2fb8cbb8.html
https://www.postguam.com/news/local/boeing-flap-washes-ashore-in-southern-guam/article_79ed0e2c-7864-11e9-a874-9ffa5b92a1d2.html