Incident Jabiru LSA55/3J ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225364

Date:Thursday 1 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA55/3J
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingston-on-Murray, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingston-on-Murray, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On takeoff, just after rotation, the aircraft impacted with a bird. The contact was with the propeller, which separated. The aircraft was lowered back to the runway resulting in the aircraft running off the end and impacting with a tree.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/