Incident Quad City Challenger II C-IIOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225384

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IIOB
MSN: CH2-0108-2831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:22 nm SE of High Level, AB (CYOJ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High Level-Footner Lake Airport, AB (YOJ/CYOJ)
Destination airport:High Level-Footner Lake Airport, AB (YOJ/CYOJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Quad City Challenger II Advanced Ultra-light aircraft, was conducting a local flight from a private strip approximately 22 nm south east of High Level (CYOJ), AB with only the pilot on board. Prior to the takeoff, the pilot completed preflight checks, and no anomalies were noted. Shortly after becoming airborne at an altitude of approximately 75 to 100 feet AGL, the engine (Rotax 582) stopped abruptly. The aircraft subsequently descended and impacted the ground, coming to a rest slightly to the right of the centerline on the airstrip. The aircraft was
substantially damaged, and the pilot received minor injuries.
The owner subsequently completed a preliminary investigation into the loss of power and believes that the cause was fuel starvation due to foreign material entering the fuel selector valve, blocking fuel flow to the engine.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/IIOB