Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 402C G-EYES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22539

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Reconnaissance Ventures Limited
Registration: G-EYES
MSN: 402C0008
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm from Runway 23 Threshold, Coventry-Baginton Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 402C aircraft G-EYES was engaged in flight calibration training and was making an ILS approach to Runway 23 at Coventry Airport when it was involved in a mid-air collision with a Rand KR-2 aircraft, G-BOLZ, operating in the visual circuit. The collision occurred in Class G (uncontrolled) airspace. The four occupants of G-EYES and the single occupant of G-BOLZ received fatal injuries.

The investigation identified the following primary causal factor: The two aircraft collided because their respective pilots either did not see the other aircraft, or did not see it in time to take effective avoiding action.

The investigation identified the following contributory factors:
1. The likelihood that the crew of G-EYES would see G-BOLZ in time to carry out effective avoiding action was reduced by the small size of G-BOLZ, its position relative to G-EYES and the high rate of closure between the aircraft.
2. Insufficient or inaccurate information was provided to the pilots, which did not assist them in fulfilling their duty to take all possible measures to avoid collisions with other aircraft.
3. The Aerodrome Controller’s sequencing plan, which was based on an incomplete understanding of the nature of G-EYES’ flight, was unlikely to have been successful. By the time the risk of a collision was identified, it was too late to devise an effective method of resolving the situation.
4. There were no effective measures in place to give G-EYES priority over traffic in the visual circuit.

One safety recommendation was made. G-EYES sustained significant damage in the collision and on subsequent impact with trees and the ground. The registration G-EYES was cancelled by the CAA on 23-01-2009 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/8-2010-g-eyes-and-g-bolz-17-august-2008
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=EYES
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7566628.stm
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2214834/Mid-air-light-aircraft-crash-killed-happened-air-traffic-controllers-misunderstood-jargon.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coventry_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
NTSB
7. http://www.itv.com/news/central/2012-10-08/inquest-into-plane-crash-that-killed-five/
8. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/inquest-opens-deaths-mid-air-crash-3017929
9. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/aviation/9594174/Five-killed-after-air-traffic-controllers-misunderstood-aircraft-jargon.html