Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2+ OE-XVD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225400

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2+
Owner/operator:OEAMTC (owner: Helikoper Air Transport GmbH)
Registration: OE-XVD
MSN: 0327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Galzig, Arlensattel, near St. Anton, state of Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OEAMTC operated ambulance-helicopter "Christopherus 5" was called out in order to airlift an injured worker from a construction site at Galzig, Arlensattel, near St. Anton, state of Tyrol.

While the injured person was being transferred to the aircraft via the left sliding door, both the emergency physician and the flight rescuers noticed that the helicopter was beginning to slide. The physician communicated this to the pilot by radio, but the pilot did not respond, according to the physician. When the doctor then looked to the pilot in the cockpit, he saw that the pilot was standing with his legs in the pedals, holding his hands cramped in front of his chest. The flight rescuer, looking toward the pilot, also recognized that the pilot was having a seizure. The pilot subsequently lost control of the helicopter. This caused the aircraft to rotate clockwise about its own axis (vertical axis) by approximately 270°.
As a result of the turning movement, the helicopter's tail brushed against an embankment and then came to a standstill after another collision with a wall of snow.
The patient was expelled sideways out of the cabin and the paramedic and pilot suffered from minor injuries, the physician was reported to be unhurt. Two crew as well as the patient were airlifted by another helicopter ("Martin 2") to the hospital in the village of Zams.

Probable causes
- Loss of control of the helicopter due to a medical emergency of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/15678731/piloten-notfall-bei-bergung-verletzter-stuerzte-in-st-anton-aus-hubschrauber
https://www.krone.at/1928114
https://www.meinbezirk.at/landeck/c-lokales/st-anton-flugnotfall-waehrend-eines-notarzthubschraubereinsatzes_a3412728
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hems-pilot-seizure/
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:20efb966-0149-4fd0-9b50-8118114976bd/190523_ZB_typeEurocopterEC135_85270.pdf

Media: