Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225424

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4823
MSN: 1320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 3 miles off Nash Point, Porthcawl, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 26-11-40: Delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 27-11-40. Issued to 145 Squadron 14-2-41; this Spitfire was a named "presentation" aircraft, paid for by Woolworth's Stores, with the purchase of £5,000-worth of War Bonds. Woolworth's named the Spitfire "NIX OVER SIX SECUNDUS" which is cod-latin for "Nothing Over Six Pence" (the advertising slogan for Woolworth's at the time!)

To 118 Squadron 3-3-41, to 66 Squadron 9-4-41, to 501 Squadron 26-4-41, and finally to 53 OTU 25-5-41.

Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft was in collision with Spitfire (P9459) and crashed into the sea 3 miles off Nash Point, Porthcawl, Glamorgan on 29-10-41. Pilot killed; no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found.

Pilot: Sergeant Louis Raymond Brunette, RCAF, Service Number R/67937, aged 19. Killed. He was a US National, from Green Bay, Wisconsin. Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air force Aircraft X1000 - X9999, Z1000 - Z9999, p 17.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p016.html
3. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515898/details/supermarine-spitfire-i-x4823
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530704/brunette,-louis-raymond/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08107.php
6. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/10/
7. https://fyldebbmfund.wordpress.com/gifts-of-war-presentation-spitfires/
8. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf