Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N624FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225428

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:12:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N624FE
MSN: 48443/458
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Guaynabo province -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX51, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, lost a landing gear door over Guaynabo province when approaching Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU/TJSJ). It found to be was missing during a post-flight inspection.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n624fe#209d4622

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2015 N624FE FedEx 0 40km south-southeast of Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) unk
Engine failure