Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 136149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225431

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 136149
MSN: 194-376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:219 mi SW of Point Sur, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)/VF-211
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the West Pacific ocean while attempting to land on carrier after mock fight. Pilot Lt (jg) William M. Conger, Jr (23-24).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 June 1956, p2
USS Bon Homme Richard Cruisebook