Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225434

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P9459
MSN: 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 3 miles off Nash Point, Porthcawl, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 9-4-40; delivered to RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 11-4-40. Issued to 603 Squadron as 'XT-N' 6-5-40; damaged by Bf-109 in combat and force-landed at Bossingham, near Deal, Kent 29-8-40. Pilot, Flight Lt Rushmer injured. To Cunliffe-Owen for repairs. To 53 OTU 3-9-41 after repairs

Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft was in collision with Spitfire (X4823) and crashed into the sea 3 miles off Nash Point, Porthcawl, Glamorgan on 29-10-41. Pilot killed; no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found.

Pilot: Pilot Officer Joseph Arthur Jodoin RCAF, Service Number J/6375, aged 21 - Killed. Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Collided with Pilot Louis Raymond Brunette, Service Number R/67937, Aged 19 - Killed. Also commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1979, Air Britain, Royal Air force Aircraft P1000-P9999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802099/jodoin,-joseph-arthur/
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Rushmer.htm
5. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515898/details/supermarine-spitfire-i-x4823
6. https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/29625:62274
6. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/10/