Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N809SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225435

Date:Friday 24 May 2019
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Tierra Grande Aviation LLC
Registration: N809SR
MSN: 2129
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2672 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on an instrument flight rules cross-country flight and climbed to a cruise altitude of 14,000 ft mean sea level (msl). About 30 minutes into the flight, he requested a climb to 16,000 ft msl. Radar data indicated that over the next several minutes, the airplane climbed to 14,500 ft, then began an increasingly rapid descent as its groundspeed decayed from about 111 knots (kts) to about 64 kts before radar contact was lost. Witnesses reported that they heard the airplane and looked up to see it descending nose down like a corkscrew before it impacted terrain. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

AIRMET Zulu for moderate icing conditions was valid for the area of the accident site at the time of the accident, and an atmospheric sounding supported the likely formation of moderate rime and mixed-type icing in the area. The sounding also indicated the potential for supercooled large droplet icing formation near the top of the cloud layer near 15,000 ft msl. Satellite imagery depicted cumulus and cumulus congestus type clouds with vertical development over the flight track and accident site, and weather radar imagery depicted the airplane entering an area of light-to-moderate intensity echoes just before radar contact was lost. Immediately before and after the accident, two other aircraft operating at similar altitudes reported encountering light clear to mixed icing conditions. The pilot had received preflight weather information containing the relevant forecasts and advisories. In addition, the airplane was equipped with a TKS ice protection system, but it was heavily fragmented during the accident sequence and the investigation was unable to determine if the system was activated or working at the time of the accident.

It is likely that, during the last minutes of the flight, the airplane encountered moderate-to-severe icing conditions, which adversely affected the airplane's handling characteristics and likely resulted in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with moderate to severe icing conditions during cruise flight, which resulted in structural icing and a subsequent loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to continue a flight route through known moderate to severe icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.deseretnews.com/article/900072373/two-killed-in-southern-utah-plane-crash.html
https://www.abc4.com/news/local-news/two-dead-after-small-plane-crash-in-wayne-county/2025556887
https://fox13now.com/2019/05/24/two-dead-plane-crash-near-capitol-reef-escalante/
https://www.ksl.com/article/46559518/2-dead-in-wayne-county-plane-crash

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n809sr#20a1f59e
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N809SR/history/20190524/1630Z/KCNY/KHND
http://www.coyotehillconsulting.com/people/wesley/flying/aircraft/ViewAircraft.php?tail=N809SR&make=Cirrus&model=SR22&cn=&cc=Airplane%20Single-engine%20Land&icao=SR22 (photo)
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: