Wirestrike Incident Europa D-ELPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22544

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Reinhard Leveringhaus
Registration: D-ELPR
MSN: 190SB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weidacher Strasse/Durach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kempten Durach Airport (EDMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An in-flight arresting in a power line occured during final approach to Kempten Durach airport.

Sources:

1. https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/arti2340041/Ehepaar_landet_mit_Flieger_in_der_Stromleitung.html
2. http://www.airframes.org/reg/delpr
3. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/04/videos-hohenstein-europa-aviation.html
4. http://europa-classic.blogspot.co.uk/
5. http://sarangan.org/mhonarc/mharc/html/europa-list/2008-08/msg00467.html

Media: