Incident Boeing CH-47 Chinook ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225441

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47 Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter was completely destroyed during a hard landing. A number of occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.arabnews.com/node/1501806/world