Incident Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress 41-24548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225460

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:57TCS/375TCS USAAF
Registration: 41-24548
MSN: Field Nº 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tadji airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab airfield, Morobe province
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 4, 1944, this B-17 took off from Nadzab airfield, Morobe province in PNG, piloted by Lt. Robert Kennedy (no relation) on a mission to drop supplies over Hollandia. Returning, the bomber ran short of fuel and attempted to land at Tadji airfield. During the landing at 12:00K, the right wheel collapsed, causing the B-17 to skid off the runway in a “wild run” that ended “within the limits of a bomb dump”. The B-17 sustained damage to the outer wing. Beyond repair, the wreckage was stripped for parts and partially disassembled from the wings and abandoned in a bone yard area.

Sources:

1. war_colorized on Instagram
2. pacificwrecks.com

Media:

Dit bericht bekijken op Instagram

B-17F-25-BO “Harry the Horse” S/Nº 41-24548 Field Nº 167 Tadji Airfield, West Sepik Province Papua New Guinea. May 1944 #B17 On May 4, 1944, this B-17 took off from Nadzab Airfield, Morobe Province in PNG, piloted by Lt. Robert Kennedy (no relation) on a mission to drop supplies over Hollandia. Returning, the bomber ran short of fuel and attempted to land at Tadji Airfield. During the landing at 12:00, the right wheel collapsed, causing the B-17 to skid off the runway in a “wild run” that ended “within the limits of a bomb dump”. The B-17 sustained damage to the outer wing. Beyond repair, the wreckage was stripped for parts and partially disassembled from the wings and abandoned in a bone yard area.
(pacificwrecks.com) #war #history #ww2 #aircraft

Een bericht gedeeld door Your daily dose of History 🔎 (@war_colorized) op