Accident Cessna 140 EI-AEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225476

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-AEM
MSN: 13744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snug Beag Airfield, Co. Westmeath -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athboy Airport (EIMH)
Destination airport:Snug Beag Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tail-wheeled Cessna 140 aircraft departed from Ballyboy Airfield (EIMH), Co. Meath at 18.25 hrs. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, departed with the intention of landing at a nearby private airfield known locally as Snug Beag, which is approximately five nautical miles west of EIMH.
According to the pilot, on the occurrence flight the aircraft flew overhead Snug Beag Airfield at 18.35 hrs and made a steep approach to runway 19 at 50 knots with full flaps selected. The aircraft touched down on rising ground approximately 50 metres past the threshold of the runway, where the aircraft experienced a bounced landing. The pilot informed the AAIU investigators that he was “familiar with the airfield and knew the ESB cables committed him to his landing. Going around was not an option…” Therefore, the pilot was committed to landing the aircraft once the bounced landing was experienced.
The pilot said to the AAIU that he: "arrested the bounce with power, rolling out in a level attitude on a downward section of runway”. In addition, the pilot applied full back elevator, in order to keep the tail-wheel in contact with the runway while maintaining directional control of the aircraft through the rudder. At approximately 175 m from the threshold of runway 19, the pilot applied the brakes. The aircraft pitched forward, overturned and came to rest inverted on the runway pointing back in the direction from which it came. The pilot exited the aircraft having sustained minor bruising during the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Images:

photo: AAIU