Accident Miles Magister Mk I P6358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225495

Date:Friday 15 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6358
MSN: 1726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Upminster, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister P6358: Written off (destroyed) 15 March 1940 when low flying near Upminster, Essex. Aircraft flew into a tree, and then fell to the ground, killing one of the two crew:
Crew of Magister P6358:
P/O (41508) Robert Eli WEST (pilot) RAF - killed
Sergeant B RAISES (passenger) - seriously injured;

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 34)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1912
3. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2434963/west,-robert-eli/
5. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/54_squadron.html