Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225518

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4216
MSN: DZ-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacks Hatch near Epping Green, Epping, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4213 (DZ-Y) of 151 Squadron crashed at a spot called "Jacks Hatch" near Epping Green, Epping, Essex (at approximate co ordinates 51.7393°N 0.0750684°E). The pilot was killed, and the remains of the pilot, Sgt Feliks GMUR (Polish AF, P/780678), were laid to rest in Epping Cemetery.

The aircraft he had died in was very short lived. Built by the Gloster Aircraft Co it was delivered to the RAF at 20 MU Aston Down on August 2, 1940 and passed onto 151 Sqn on August 21st. Nine days later it was destroyed in combat, when it was shot down by Bf 110s over the Thames Estuary at 16:00 hrs.
Pilot:
Sgt (P/780768) Feliks GMUR (Polish pilot) PAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1980 p 26)
2. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2894: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472232
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7503478/gmur,-feliks/
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/as-gmur.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacks_Hatch
7. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1940 P3315 151 Sqn RAF 0 near Forges-les-Eaux, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, Hauts de France w/o
28 August 1940 P3320 151 Sqn RAF 0 Eastchurch, Kent, England w/o