Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225523

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3110
MSN: 380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Ingrebourne, near RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 23-10-39: Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 25-10-39. Issued to 54 Squadron 14-12-39. To 1 CRU (Civilian Repair Unit)13-3-40 for repairs. Returned to 54 Squadron 20-8-40 as "KL-P"

Written off when destroyed by bombs on takeoff at RAF Hornchurch, Essex. The pilot, Sgt J.Davis, had joined No 54 Squadron on 9-8-40. On 31-8-40, he was one of three pilots attempting to take off during a bombing raid on Hornchurch. His Spitfire (N3110) was thrown over the boundary fence by a bomb blast just as it took off, and it crashed into the River Ingrebourne. (The other two pilots also trying to take off during the raid were E. F. Edsall (in Spitfire X4236) and Flying Offficer Alan C. "Al" Deere (In Spitfire R6895)).

Of Davis there was no sign. Two hours later he turned up at the main gate, unhurt and carrying his parachute. He had been thrown clear but, being unable to find a gap in the boundary fence, Davis had walked halfway around the aerodrome to get back in. J.Davis was awarded A.F.C. (Air Force Cross) on 3-4-45. N3110 was Struck off Charge 10-9-40 as Cat.E(FA).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
4. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/5/
5. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Da-pilots.html#DavisJ
6. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf