Accident Cessna 152 OK-KAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225526

Date:Monday 27 May 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Praha Letňany
Registration: OK-KAL
MSN: 15285982
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Praha - Letňany Airport (LKLT) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Letnany Airport (LKLT)
Destination airport:Letnany Airport (LKLT)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 overturned when attempting an emergency landing near Letňany Airport (LKLT).
The aircraft took off from RWY 33L. After takeoff, there was a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in the field behind the runway. During the emergency landing in a tall canola, the plane crashed and rolled onto its back. The pilot was slightly injured. The damage to the aircraft was extensive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zpravy.aktualne.cz/regiony/praha/v-prazskych-letnanech-spadlo-do-pole-male-letadlo-pilot-hava/r~fa8190ea807911e9a305ac1f6b220ee8/
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-152/2748749/L (photo)