Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225527

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9360
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 14-2-40; delivered to the RAF at 6 MU 25-2-40. Issued to 222 (Natal) Squadron, RAF Hornchurch 16-3-40 as ZD-M

Written off (Destroyed) while taking off in an air raid at RAF Hornchurch, Essex 31-8-40. Spitfire P9360 was frequently flown at this time by Pilot Officer Laurie (Herbert Laurence) Whitbread. However, he had gone into combat earlier the same day on Spitfire L1010, so it cannot be confirmed that he was at the controls at the time. Struck Off Charge 19-9-40 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
4. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/5/
5. http://www.ourfinesthour.net/some-of-the-few/pilot-officer-laurie-whitbread/