Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225531

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4271
MSN: 1070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 & 14 Hereford Road, Wanstead, Ilford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire X4721: First Flown 25th August 1940. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU 27th August 1940. Issued to 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Hornchurch (as 'XT-N') 30th August 1940.

P/O George Kemp Gilroy destroyed Me109's in combat on 28th and 31st August. On the latter day he was shot down in combat over London while flying Spitfire X4271, and baled out. Mistaken for a German, he was attacked by a crowd on landing and admitted to King George Hospital, Ilford. The Merlin engine of the aircraft crashed into the front garden of number 12 Hereford Road, Wanstead, Essex, the rest of the airframe hitting the front of number 14.

The only direct casualty in the incident was a dog.The street remained cordoned off for a fortnight for clearance of the wreckage. In spite of the extensive damage to the building, it was skilfully rebuilt in the same style.

P/O Gilroy was awarded the DFC (gazetted 13th September 1940).

Citation:
"Since this officer was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross in July, 1940, he has destroyed an additional 7 enemy aircraft and damaged a further 2, making a total of 10 destroyed and 4 damaged. Under his command his squadron has met with considerable success in the destruction of enemy aircraft. He is a first class fighter pilot and an excellent leader."

He was discharged from the hospital on 17th September and rejoined 603 the same day. Total time on airframe of Spitfire X4271 was just 3.50 flying hours

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html
2. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1409
4. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/107775-downed-polish-wwii-pilot-killed-by-civilians
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10985.php
7. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Gilroy.htm
8. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/5/
9. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Ga-pilots.htm