Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225535

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
At RAF Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, 46 Squadron had moved in to replace 151 Squadron at the end of August. The battle-weary 151 Squadron was sent off to enjoy a period of rest at RAF Digby in Lincolnshire.

It appears that the previous tenant squadron left one of their Hurricane aircraft behind when they left, possibly it had been unserviceable. P/O R Ambrose, a pilot who had shot down a Bf 109 serving with 46 squadron on September 2, was assigned to take Hurricane V7406 to Digby on Wednesday September 4, then presumably make his own way back to Stapleford.
The Hurricane V7406 crashed into a crane on take off from RAF Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, and burned out in the resultant crash. P/O Ambrose was killed.
Pilot:
P/O (73040) Richard AMBROSE RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0034.html
2. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721754/ambrose,-richard/
4. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/ambrose-richard.html
6. http://www.jamestattersall.com/not00239.html
7. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/AmbroseR.htm