Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N70699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225539

Date:Monday 27 May 2019
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Blazie Marketing Services Inc
Registration: N70699
MSN: 18-8357
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm City, WSW of Witham Field Airport (KSUA), Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a passenger were returning from a local flight and were cleared by the tower controller to enter a right downwind leg. The pilot started a descent and switched to the right fuel tank. Shortly after receiving landing clearance, the engine lost all power. The pilot informed the controller that the airplane could not reach the runway and that he was going to land the airplane in a field. During the landing, the airplane impacted a chain-link fence resulting in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage.
An on-scene examination revealed that the fuel selector was in the off position. The left and right wing fuel tanks were drained during recovery; the right wing tank was full and the left wing tank was empty. The fuel filter bowl contained no residual fuel.
Although the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of carburetor icing at descent power, it is most likely that the fuel selector was not positioned correctly by the pilot which resulted in fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70699

NTSB CEN19LA157

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: