Accident Heinkel He 111P-2 G1+JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225541

Date:Friday 1 November 1940
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P-2
Owner/operator:?./KG.55 Luftwaffe
Registration: G1+JS
MSN: 1571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matlock Gardens, Hornchurch, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 21:45 hours Heinkel llIP-2 1571 GI+JS of KG.55, Luftwaffe, crashed on a block of flats in Matlock Gardens, Hornchurch after being hit by Flak/AAA. Two of the crew and three civilians on the ground perished.

The pilot Leutnant Hans-Adalbert Tuffers and Uffz Josef Haverstreug managed to vacate the aircraft safely (and were captured to become POWs) but Unteroffizier Richard Bubel and Josef Juvan perished when the Heinkel hit the ground spewing fuel everywhere and burst into flames.

The burning fuel engulfed a young family sheltering in an Anderson Air Raid Shelter, killing the occupants: William Bird aged 29, his wife Margaret aged 26 and 2 year old Joyce, all from 12 Matlock Gardens.

Sources:

1. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139781495/richard-buebel
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7509521/bubel,-richard/
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Bubel%2C+R
4. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/140282231/joseph-juvan
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7509891/juvan,-joseph/