Accident Kawasaki OH-6D 31260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225550

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2001
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki OH-6D
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 31260
MSN: 6570
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ichihara, Chiba -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisarazu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with JGSDF AH-1S 73463 during night-time exercise and crashed. Pilot Maj Takaogi Yasunori and co-pilot Naster Sgt Shimodate Satoshi killed. Other helicopter returned and landed safely. Pilot Lt Col Asada Haruo.

Sources:

AFM April 2001, p93/JAN 2005, p76