Accident Cessna 150F N8746S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225577

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8746S
MSN: 15062046
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5372 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Garberville Airport (O16), Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garberville, CA (O16)
Destination airport:Garberville, CA (O16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane contained 6 gallons of fuel before he departed to conduct three touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. He did not add additional fuel because the airport's fuel pump was inoperative. The pilot completed one landing and was departing again when, after reaching about 100 to 200 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a tree and came to rest in a heavily vegetated area, resulting in substantial damage. The airplane had an unusable fuel level of 3.5 gallons. Given the fuel quantity before the flight, it is possible that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion; however, the airplane was not examined after the accident and the amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA155

Location