Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow N3933T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225584

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3933T
MSN: 28R-30273
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near LaDue Reservoir, Geauga County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH (7GB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 28, 2019, at 2355 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-180, N3933T, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Auburn Township, Ohio. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot departed Cincinnati Lunken Airport (LUK), Cincinnati, Ohio, about 2209, and was destined for Geauga County Airport (7G8), Middlefield, Ohio. The pilot was not communicating with air traffic control and there were no recorded communications with the airplane during the flight. A review of radar data revealed that the airplane was flying directly toward 7G8 on a northeasterly heading. At 2354:41, when the airplane was about 9.6 nautical miles from the airport at an altitude of 2,525 ft mean sea level (msl) and a groundspeed of 136 knots (kts), it made a left turn to the north-northwest and proceeded toward the LaDue Reservoir. As the airplane reached the southeast bank of the reservoir at 2355:21, it was at an altitude of 2,300 ft msl and a groundspeed of 129 kts. The airplane then entered a steep, descending right turn before the data ended at 2355:31. At that time, the airplane's heading was 104° at an altitude of 1,300 ft msl and a groundspeed of 169 kts.
According to the pilot's girlfriend, she and her daughter had been camping with the pilot in Kentucky during the days before the accident. The girlfriend said that she drove home (near 7G8) and the pilot flew her daughter to LUK so that she could then take a commercial flight from the major airport in Cincinnati. The girlfriend stated that the pilot landed at LUK about 1800, and his departure to 7G8 was delayed due to weather. The pilot texted her at 2209 and said that he was on his way with an estimated time of arrival of 2330. About 16 minutes after the pilot departed, he sent her a picture of the instrument panel, which was illuminated. The airplane was level at 5,400 ft msl, on a heading of 055°, and all the electronic engine gauges (oil temperature, oil pressure, and fuel pressure) were within the normal range. The manifold pressure was 23 inches and the tachometer indicated 2,330 rpm. The electronic fuel gauges indicated that the right tank was slightly below full and the left tank was full. At 2226, the pilot sent his girlfriend a text asking about the weather. She stated, "Lots of storms that way…Still raining hard and thundering here." She sent additional texts about the weather and asked him how the flight was going, but the pilot did not respond.
A witness stated that he was out walking his dogs around midnight when he heard an aircraft flying from south to north toward the reservoir. Initially, he was not sure if it was an airplane or a helicopter because the engine did not sound typical for either aircraft. The witness then concluded it was an airplane that sounded as if the engine was "sputtering" and that it "definitely had an erratic engine sound." The witness said he raised his "spotlight" to the sky and noted an "extremely low cloud deck." He then entered his home and heard "a very loud thud/boom." The witness said his wife also heard the "boom" but they both thought it was thunder since storms had just passed through the area. It was not until the next day that the witness realized the airplane had crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://fox8.com/2019/05/29/search-crews-looking-for-possible-downed-plane-in-ladue-reservoir/
https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/local-news/oh-geauga/authorities-searching-for-small-plane-near-the-ladue-reservoir-in-geauga-county
https://www.cleveland19.com/2019/05/29/dead-after-private-plan-crashes-geauga-county/
https://www.theindychannel.com/news/national/body-of-missing-pilot-and-plane-registered-in-indiana-found-in-wooded-area-outside-of-cleveland
______________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3933T
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/4922538-40579f7c6e800d4c1027b910651ad4b15e2f861a (photo)
https://planefinder.net/flight/N3933T/time/2019-05-28T19:45:00.000Z/speed/1
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3933t#20af2c2a

Location

Images:

Media: