Mid-air collision Accident Van's RV-4 N203DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225594

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N203DD
MSN: 2285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Green Cove Springs-Haller Airpark (7FL4), FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Cove Springs-Haller Airpark (7FL4), FL
Destination airport:Green Cove Springs-Haller Airpark (7FL4), FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A red experimental amateur-built Van's RV-4, N319RL, was destroyed and a yellow experimental amateur-built Van's RV-4, N203DD, sustained substantial damage when they were involved in a mid-air collision near Green Cove Springs, Florida. The pilot of the yellow airplane was seriously injured, and the pilot of the red airplane was fatally injured.
The local flights both originated from Haller Airpark (7FL4), Green Cove Springs, Florida, about 10:30 in day visual meteorological conditions; neither flight was operated on a flight plan.
According to the pilot of the yellow airplane, the purpose of the flight was to check the accuracy of his airspeed indicator; he had asked his acquaintance, the pilot of the red airplane, to fly alongside his airplane. After departure, he checked his airspeed indicator with the pilot of the red airplane, and everything appeared normal. He said that they decided to engage in a maneuver they often performed called a “tail chase,” which consisted of taking turns flying in trail through various turns, dives, and climbs.
After a few minutes of maneuvering and one visual lead change to the red airplane, both airplanes were on a southerly heading. The pilot of the yellow airplane called off the “tail chase” and made a gradual left turn. He made a few banked heading changes to the northeast before settling on an easterly heading in a gradual decent.
He stated that during the descent, he suddenly saw the red airplane appear at his “twelve oclock” position at a distance of 50 ft, coming directly at him. He said he was so close that he could see the other pilot in his cockpit. He said that before either pilot could react, the airplanes collided, with the red airplane slightly lower than his airplane. After the collision, the
pilot of the yellow airplane looked back and saw the red airplane falling in two pieces to the ground. He said that he knew his propeller was out of balance because his airplane began to vibrate violently, so he conducted a forced landing in a pasture.

Probable Cause and Findings
The failure of each pilot to maintain separation from the other airplane during intentional maneuvers within close proximity of each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/florida/clay-county/two-planes-involved-in-apparent-collision-in-clay-county
https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/breaking-two-passing-planes-collided-in-air-according-to-the-clay-county-sheriff-s-office/953333117
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=203DD

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001359325.html (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB