Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225600

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aberystwyth UAS RAF
Registration: BB700
MSN: 3344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Towyn, Aberystwyth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Towyn, Aberystwyth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5803) on 23.5.35 as G-ADGZ to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 4858 issued 9.7.35. However, the aircraft was usually based at Sywell, Northamptonshire with 6 E&RFTS. This unit became 6 EFTS from 4.9.39; with the outbreak of war, but "reserve" was mobilised, and unit slightly re-titled

Civil registration G-ADGZ cancelled 17.9.40 when impressed into military service as BB700. This aircraft had been requisitioned by the RAF for wartime flying training duties with 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, and was based at the RLG (Relief Landing Ground) at RAF Denton, a small grass airfield once located by the road that runs between Brayfield-on-the-Green and Horton, approximately 9 miles West-North-West of Turvey, in Northamptonshire.

Used at Sywell until transfer to 7 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF Stormy Down on 13.8.42. Delivered to Aberystwyth UAS (University Air Squadron) in 1943, and damaged beyond repair taxiing at RAF Towyn, 10.2.44. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E (F/A) 24.8.44, and reportedly broken up for spares and produce (scrapped) at Towyn.

Royal Air Force Towyn or more simply RAF Towyn is a former Royal Air Force airfield located 10.3 miles (16.6 km) west of Machynlleth, Powys and 12.2 miles (19.6 km) north of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales. It was operational from 8.9.40 and closed in May 1945.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADGZ.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Towyn
9. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/towyn