Incident Fairey Firefly NF Mk 5 11-78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225602

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly NF Mk 5
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 11-78
MSN: F.8396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly NF.Mk.5: Delivered new to 861 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) on 11/3/1949

Written off (destroyed) 26/9/1950: Emergency landing at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, due to engine problems at 10,000 feet above Noordwijk. Unable to lower undercarriage. Aircraft caught fire during the belly landing at Valkenburg. No casualties, the plane was written off due to severe fire damage. Windscreen covered with oil. Pilot A. (Ton) Hendriks survived uninjured, and was commanded for making a successful "blind" landing with the windscreen obscured/ "blacked out"

Sources:

1. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
2. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
3. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm