Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N60955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225603

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N60955
MSN: 75-1265
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:4559 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie County NW of Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach to a private airstrip when the engine began to run rough. During the forced landing to rough terrain the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and the fuselage.
After the accident the pilot stated that he suspected an uncommanded feather of the right propeller blade due to a maintenance issue. An examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
According to the icing probability chart contained within Federal Aviation Administration Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35, atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for serious icing at glide power, which could result in a loss of power and/or a rough running engine. It is unknown if the engine was at glide power or if the pilot had selected to use carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA158
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60955

Location