Incident Cessna 150M N9244U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225604

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cairo Flying Club
Registration: N9244U
MSN: 15078194
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pulaski County near Cairo Airport (CIR/KCIR), Cairo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cairo Airport, IL (CIR/KCIR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Pulaski County near the Cairo Airport (CIR/KCIR), Cairo, Illinois. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wpsdlocal6.com/2019/05/27/no-injuries-reported-after-single-engine-plane-lands-on-i-57/
https://thesouthern.com/news/local/plane-lands-on-interstate-in-pulaski-county-faa-investigating/article_a3679489-538e-55b2-b4bf-67373d1ea530.html
http://www.wsiltv.com/story/40540168/plane-lands-on-interstate-57
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9244U

https://m.facebook.com/509305805886138/photos/a.521880474628671/521880554628663/?type=3 (photo)