Incident Europa XS Monowheel OH-XJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22561

Date:Thursday 21 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Monowheel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XJO
MSN: 600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wels Airfield - LOLW -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:LZTT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft did not gain enough altitude and crashed 1.1NM after take-off near a construction site. The pilot could free himself and walk away with severe injuries (some of them burns) because the wreckage caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.krone.at
picture: http://web.archive.org/web/20080901193455/http://www.feuerwehr-wels.or.at:80/aktuelles/aktuelle-news/detailansicht/flugzeugabsturz-in-wels/a93c2f6973.html