Loss of control Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N2583V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225611

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2583V
MSN: R1722224
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mertzon, Irion County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole-Gaines County Airport, TX (KGNC)
Destination airport:Sealy, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight in night conditions. He had attempted the flight the previous night but turned around because it was 'too dark.' The pilot did not arrive at his destination as expected, and the accident site was subsequently located in a remote area, which would have been devoid of cultural lighting at the time of the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
The pilot did not hold an instrument rating and his recent flight experience could not be determined. The pilot's family indicated that he had not flown in 'a couple of months' before the accident. The night conditions present at the time of the accident, the remote area in which the airplane was operating, and the pilot's lack of an instrument rating were all conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. It is likely that the pilot became spatially disoriented during the flight, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA155
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-647f9cf2866cc8b75e9af91bae04215b3f6e3eb9/aircrafttype/C172 (photo

Location