Accident D-5 Simbirsk unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225619

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:16:20 LT
Type:D-5 Simbirsk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bryandino, Cherdaklinsky district of Ulyanovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unregistered experimental D-5 Simbirsk crashed nose down in a field. The pilot died.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-samoleta-tipa-d-5-simbirsk-28-05-2019-v-ulyanovskoj-oblasti.46613/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=j0DCoGHjbp8

Media: