Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ D-CGAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225628

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:Air Hamburg
Registration: D-CGAA
MSN: 560-6173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alicante Airport (LEAL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+, registration D-CGAA, suffered a runway excursion during landing roll-out on runway 10 at Alicante-Elche airport-LEAL (Spain).
The main landing gear brakes locked causing a runway excursion. The crew and passengers were unharmed.
The aircraft incurred significant damage to the main landing gear.

The investigation of the incident has revealed as a possible cause of the aircraft runway excursion during the landing roll-out, the loss of directional control due to the locking of the main landing gear wheel brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-022/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-022-2019
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/alicante-havalimaninda-ozel-ucak-pistten-cikti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-cgaa#20b308af

Media: