Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger D-EKUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225642

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKUC
MSN: 28-7305470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warsaw-Babice Airfield (EPBC), Bemowo, Mazovia Province -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane with two people aboard performed an abnormal gear landing at Babice airport after spending more than two hours circling the area to burn fuel.

The fire brigade received an emergency landing notification about 13.30. The plane landed before 4pm.

- We assisted with the landing of the light aircraft, which landed without one wheel. The plane turned 180 degrees after touchdown, there was no fire. An ambulance was waiting on the spot - said Piotr Rżysko from the State Fire Service.

He added that a representative of the Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission also arrived there.

Sources:

https://osp.pl/artykuly/awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-z-uszkodzonym-podwoziem-w-warszawie,17851/
https://tvnwarszawa.tvn24.pl/informacje,news,samolot-ladowal-bez-kola-brobrocilo-go-o-180-stopni,292242.html

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee_Challenger/airline-Private/reg-D-EKUC/cn-28-7305470/foto-517728.html (photo)