Accident Henschel Hs 126 B-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225655

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Henschel Hs 126 B-1
Owner/operator:2.(H)/Aufkl.Gr.21 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Capelle, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Hermann Lenne - killed

Beobachter - Feldwebel Hans-Heinrich Brodersen - killed
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This aircraft was shot down by Capt Peyrègne and Cpl Sika of GC I/8. Also attacked by S/Lt Tanguy.
Force landed at La Capelle, aircraft fired by crew 100% write-off. German reports indicate that this crew was murdered after landing but no confirmation has been found.

Hermann Lenne & Hans-Heinrich Brodersen lie at the Kriegsgraeberstaette in Fort-de-Malmaison, France.

Hermann Lenne - Block 1 Row 8 Grave 285.

Hans-Heinrich Brodersen - Block 1 Row 8 Grave 285. (Note): His rank is recorded as Leutnant in burial records.

Researched by Melvin Brownless A. R. Society with special thanks to Mike Matthe (Belgium) for supplying image to create this page of remembrance (Updated May 2013).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps