Accident Akrotech G202 N202AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225662

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Akrotech G202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202AK
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla Airport (WWA/PAWS), Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the airplane's takeoff roll, two witnesses reported that the engine sounded unusual; the airplane became airborne and flew in ground effect until it reached the end of the runway and then pitched up abruptly. As the airplane reached about 500 feet agl, the engine sputtered and the airplane made a hard-left turn and pitched down. After the loss of engine power, the pilot likely initiated a return to the runway environment, during which the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane was heard regaining power as it descended below the tree line, just prior to impacting the ground.

In a postaccident examination, the electric fuel pump was found seized with contaminants inside the internal fuel passages.

The contaminants were determined to be consistent with a mixture of fuel additives such as anti-static and anti-corrosion additives. It is likely that, during the takeoff, the electric fuel pump seized due to the fuel contamination and restricted fuel flow to the engine. The engine then experienced a degree of fuel starvation which resulted in reduced engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control after the partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was a contamination of the fuel system, which likely seized the electric fuel pump and restricted fuel flow to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N202AK

NTSB ANC19FA021

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB