Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N60518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225685

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Neal Aircraft Inc
Registration: N60518
MSN: 502B-0346
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:8261 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer County, Hopewell Township, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Van Wert, OH (VNW)
Destination airport:Van Wert, OH (VNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he flew under power lines, climbed, and then made a 180º left turn to the south for another low-level pass. While approaching the field, the airplane struck the power lines and then impacted terrain. The pilot added that he forgot the wires were there and did not see them on the pass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the tail cone. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an agricultural application flight. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location