Accident Cessna 172RG N9415B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225688

Date:Sunday 21 January 2018
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9415B
MSN: 172RG0816
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Martinsburg, WV (MRB)
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV (MRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the private pilot were about to make their seventh landing, but when the pilot extended the gear, the gear down-and-locked light did not illuminate. A visual check revealed that the nose gear was extended but the main gear was not fully extended. The flight instructor used the emergency gear handle to try and pump the main gear down, but there was insufficient hydraulic pressure in the system. The flight instructor landed the airplane with the nosewheel extended, but the airplane’s left wing dropped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and the elevator. After exiting the airplane, hydraulic fluid was observed pooling under the airplane and along the side of the empennage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that an O-ring inside the right gear actuator failed and was leaking hydraulic fluid. Because the landing gear is extended/retracted by hydraulic pressure, the leak likely prevented the system from having adequate pressure for the electric pump and the manual gear handle to extend the gear.

Probable Cause: A hydraulic leak in the right main landing gear actuator, which resulted in the main landing gear not extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location