Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7336Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225693

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7336Z
MSN: 25-3285
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westphalia, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garnett, KS (K68)
Destination airport:Garnett, KS (K68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he departed in the airplane with full fuel and chemical for the aerial application flight. After spraying a field for about 20 minutes, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot jettisoned the chemical load and initiated a forced landing to a field. About 5 ft above the field, as the pilot tried to bleed off airspeed, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain.

Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured, and the main bearings displayed thermal damage and smearing. Material examination of the crankshaft showed features consistent with a subsurface crack initiation and fatigue crack propagation. The fatigue striations, particularly near the initiation site, were consistent with high-cycle fatigue. The forward main bearings exhibited spalling, displacement, and cracking consistent with bearing wear fatigue. All the bearing damage was typical of similar bearings that had been operated at elevated temperatures using inadequate lubrication. The main bearing damage was likely the result of main bearing shift and a blockage of the lubrication paths. The blockage resulted in a lack of lubrication, main bearing failure, and a fatigue failure of the crankshaft. The reason for the main bearing shift could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the crankshaft that resulted from main bearing shift and lack of lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1985 N7336Z Private 0 Lovington, NM sub

Location